State Data

California Treatment Access Data

How many treatment facilities California lists, where the gaps are, and how we counted. Free to reuse with a link back.

Call (888) 209-0266Ask about your options

This number connects to our central helpline, not directly to a listed facility.

Call (888) 209-0266

Key Numbers

Listed treatment facilities
2,784closed listings excluded
Facilities per 100,000 residents
7.042020 Census population
Treatment deserts
1of 58 counties have no listed facility
Residents of treatment deserts
8,700people in zero-facility counties
Accept Medicaid
21.4%595 of 2,784 listed facilities
Population
39,538,2232020 Census

Last updated , when the source report was generated.

These figures count listed facilities, not capacity or quality: a listing does not show how many people a facility can treat, how soon, or how well.

How the State Compares

Bar chart of listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents by state. California has 7.04, ranking 11 of 51.
Listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents: California ranks 11 of 51
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Treatment Deserts

1 county has no listed treatment facility. Distances are straight-line miles to the nearest listed facility.

Counties with no listed treatment facility, largest population first
CountyPopulationNearest listed facility (miles)
Modoc County8,70045.5

Desert Counties by Population

Bar chart of the 1 California counties with no listed treatment facility, by population; 8,700 residents in all.
California: 1 counties with no listed treatment facility
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

All Counties, Ranked

Listed treatment facilities by county, ranked by facilities per 100,000 residents
RankCountyPopulationListed facilitiesPer 100,000Status
1Alpine County1,204183.06
2Sierra County3,236261.80
3Trinity County16,112318.62
4Mariposa County17,131317.51
5Siskiyou County44,076715.88
6Inyo County19,016315.78
7Mendocino County91,6011415.28
8Marin County262,3213613.72
9Calaveras County45,292613.25
10Lake County68,163913.20
11Shasta County182,1552413.18
12Sutter County99,6331313.05
13Tuolumne County55,620712.59
14El Dorado County191,1852312.03
15Humboldt County136,4631510.99
16San Benito County64,209710.90
17Orange County3,186,98933710.57
18Glenn County28,917310.37
19Yuba County81,57589.81
20Nevada County102,241109.78
21Los Angeles County10,014,0099759.74
22Kings County152,486149.18
23Ventura County843,843738.65
24Placer County404,739358.65
25Butte County211,632178.03
26Sonoma County488,863387.77
27Mono County13,19517.58
28Santa Cruz County270,861197.01
29San Diego County3,298,6342317.00
30Santa Barbara County448,229316.92
31Riverside County2,418,1851536.33
32Tulare County473,117275.71
33Sacramento County1,585,055845.30
34Kern County909,235485.28
35Fresno County1,008,654535.25
36Monterey County439,035235.24
37Napa County138,01975.07
38Plumas County19,79015.05
39San Francisco County873,965445.03
40San Luis Obispo County282,424144.96
41Amador County40,47424.94
42Colusa County21,83914.58
43Tehama County65,82934.56
44Contra Costa County1,165,927514.37
45Merced County281,202124.27
46Yolo County216,40394.16
47Solano County453,491183.97
48San Bernardino County2,181,654843.85
49Madera County156,25563.84
50Del Norte County27,74313.60
51San Joaquin County779,233273.46
52Alameda County1,682,353583.45
53Stanislaus County552,878193.44
54Imperial County179,70263.34
55San Mateo County764,442253.27
56Lassen County32,73013.06
57Santa Clara County1,936,259422.17
58Modoc County8,70000.00Treatment desert

Methodology

Every number on this page is calculated directly from public records; no figure is estimated or written by hand.

Facilities are the treatment locations listed in SAMHSA's FindTreatment.gov locator, each counted once by its listing ID. Closed listings are excluded; active and unconfirmed listings are included (unique IDs; closed excluded; active and unconfirmed included).

Density divides the number of listed facilities by the 2020 Census resident population and multiplies by 100,000.

A treatment desert is a county with zero listed facilities. Facilities are placed in counties by their coordinates against Census county boundaries; deserts are only reported when every listed facility in the state has a verified county.

The Medicaid share is the number of listed facilities that report accepting Medicaid divided by all listed facilities; facilities that do not report it count as not confirmed.

Distances are straight-line (great-circle) miles from a county's Census reference point to the nearest geocoded listed facility in any state. They are not driving distances.

These are listed facilities, not capacity or quality: counts describe listings, not beds, wait times, outcomes or proof of access to care.

Known Gaps in This Data

  • None reported for this state.

Sources and Reuse

Download this data: County table (CSV) · Full data (JSON)

Licence: this data and its charts are published under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0) licence. You may copy, share and adapt them, including commercially. Attribution: credit National Methadone Clinics and link to the source page, https://nationalmethadoneclinics.com/data/california/.

Browse California Listings

Ready to Talk?

Ask about available options.

Call (888) 209-0266

In crisis? Call 988 or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), 24/7. In an emergency, call 911.