State Data

Colorado Treatment Access Data

How many treatment facilities Colorado lists, where the gaps are, and how we counted. Free to reuse with a link back.

Call (888) 209-0266Ask about your options

This number connects to our central helpline, not directly to a listed facility.

Call (888) 209-0266

Key Numbers

Listed treatment facilities
289closed listings excluded
Facilities per 100,000 residents
5.012020 Census population
Treatment deserts
13of 64 counties have no listed facility
Residents of treatment deserts
99,625people in zero-facility counties
Accept Medicaid
83.7%242 of 289 listed facilities
Population
5,773,7142020 Census

Last updated , when the source report was generated.

These figures count listed facilities, not capacity or quality: a listing does not show how many people a facility can treat, how soon, or how well.

How the State Compares

Bar chart of listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents by state. Colorado has 5.01, ranking 29 of 51.
Listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents: Colorado ranks 29 of 51
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Treatment Deserts

13 counties have no listed treatment facility. Distances are straight-line miles to the nearest listed facility.

Counties with no listed treatment facility, largest population first
CountyPopulationNearest listed facility (miles)
Chaffee County19,47636.0
Park County17,39036.5
Pitkin County17,35820.9
Grand County15,71733.7
Lake County7,43629.1
Rio Blanco County6,52937.7
Ouray County4,87415.1
Custer County4,70425.6
Sedgwick County2,40419.9
Jackson County1,37929.2
Mineral County86520.4
Hinsdale County78824.7
San Juan County70513.1

Desert Counties by Population

Bar chart of the 13 Colorado counties with no listed treatment facility, by population; 99,625 residents in all.
Colorado: 13 counties with no listed treatment facility
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

All Counties, Ranked

Listed treatment facilities by county, ranked by facilities per 100,000 residents
RankCountyPopulationListed facilitiesPer 100,000Status
1Kiowa County1,446169.16
2Cheyenne County1,748157.21
3Costilla County3,499257.16
4Dolores County2,326142.99
5Bent County5,650235.40
6Alamosa County16,376530.53
7Huerfano County6,820229.33
8Baca County3,506128.52
9Conejos County7,461226.81
10Rio Grande County11,539326.00
11Phillips County4,530122.08
12Clear Creek County9,397221.28
13Washington County4,817120.76
14Las Animas County14,555320.61
15Lincoln County5,675117.62
16Gilpin County5,808117.22
17Crowley County5,922116.89
18Prowers County11,999216.67
19Saguache County6,368115.70
20Kit Carson County7,087114.11
21San Miguel County8,072112.39
22Yuma County9,988110.01
23Garfield County61,68558.11
24Routt County24,82928.06
25Montezuma County25,84927.74
26Pueblo County168,162137.73
27Moffat County13,29217.52
28Archuleta County13,35917.49
29La Plata County55,63847.19
30Morgan County29,11126.87
31Summit County31,05526.44
32Fremont County48,93936.13
33Gunnison County16,91815.91
34Denver County715,522405.59
35Otero County18,69015.35
36Arapahoe County655,070345.19
37Mesa County155,70385.14
38Jefferson County582,910294.98
39Adams County519,572254.81
40Montrose County42,67924.69
41Logan County21,52814.65
42Boulder County330,758154.54
43Broomfield County74,11234.05
44Teller County24,71014.05
45Elbert County26,06213.84
46El Paso County730,395283.83
47Larimer County359,066123.34
48Delta County31,19613.21
49Douglas County357,97892.51
50Weld County328,98161.82
51Eagle County55,73111.79
52Chaffee County19,47600.00Treatment desert
53Custer County4,70400.00Treatment desert
54Grand County15,71700.00Treatment desert
55Hinsdale County78800.00Treatment desert
56Jackson County1,37900.00Treatment desert
57Lake County7,43600.00Treatment desert
58Mineral County86500.00Treatment desert
59Ouray County4,87400.00Treatment desert
60Park County17,39000.00Treatment desert
61Pitkin County17,35800.00Treatment desert
62Rio Blanco County6,52900.00Treatment desert
63San Juan County70500.00Treatment desert
64Sedgwick County2,40400.00Treatment desert

Methodology

Every number on this page is calculated directly from public records; no figure is estimated or written by hand.

Facilities are the treatment locations listed in SAMHSA's FindTreatment.gov locator, each counted once by its listing ID. Closed listings are excluded; active and unconfirmed listings are included (unique IDs; closed excluded; active and unconfirmed included).

Density divides the number of listed facilities by the 2020 Census resident population and multiplies by 100,000.

A treatment desert is a county with zero listed facilities. Facilities are placed in counties by their coordinates against Census county boundaries; deserts are only reported when every listed facility in the state has a verified county.

The Medicaid share is the number of listed facilities that report accepting Medicaid divided by all listed facilities; facilities that do not report it count as not confirmed.

Distances are straight-line (great-circle) miles from a county's Census reference point to the nearest geocoded listed facility in any state. They are not driving distances.

These are listed facilities, not capacity or quality: counts describe listings, not beds, wait times, outcomes or proof of access to care.

Known Gaps in This Data

  • None reported for this state.

Sources and Reuse

Download this data: County table (CSV) · Full data (JSON)

Licence: this data and its charts are published under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0) licence. You may copy, share and adapt them, including commercially. Attribution: credit National Methadone Clinics and link to the source page, https://nationalmethadoneclinics.com/data/colorado/.

Browse Colorado Listings

Ready to Talk?

Ask about available options.

Call (888) 209-0266

In crisis? Call 988 or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), 24/7. In an emergency, call 911.