State Data

Florida Treatment Access Data

How many treatment facilities Florida lists, where the gaps are, and how we counted. Free to reuse with a link back.

Call (888) 209-0266Ask about your options

This number connects to our central helpline, not directly to a listed facility.

Call (888) 209-0266

Key Numbers

Listed treatment facilities
620closed listings excluded
Facilities per 100,000 residents
2.882020 Census population
Treatment deserts
9of 67 counties have no listed facility
Residents of treatment deserts
222,867people in zero-facility counties
Accept Medicaid
61.3%380 of 620 listed facilities
Population
21,538,1872020 Census

Last updated , when the source report was generated.

These figures count listed facilities, not capacity or quality: a listing does not show how many people a facility can treat, how soon, or how well.

How the State Compares

Bar chart of listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents by state. Florida has 2.88, ranking 47 of 51.
Listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents: Florida ranks 47 of 51
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Treatment Deserts

9 counties have no listed treatment facility. Distances are straight-line miles to the nearest listed facility.

Counties with no listed treatment facility, largest population first
CountyPopulationNearest listed facility (miles)
Walton County75,30524.4
Okeechobee County39,64429.7
Washington County25,31812.6
Taylor County21,79639.7
Madison County17,96824.0
Jefferson County14,51019.5
Glades County12,12619.7
Lafayette County8,22624.8
Liberty County7,97416.7

Desert Counties by Population

Bar chart of the 9 Florida counties with no listed treatment facility, by population; 222,867 residents in all.
Florida: 9 counties with no listed treatment facility
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Find Care Near Treatment Deserts

All Counties, Ranked

Listed treatment facilities by county, ranked by facilities per 100,000 residents
RankCountyPopulationListed facilitiesPer 100,000Status
1Franklin County12,45118.03
2Calhoun County13,64817.33
3Monroe County82,87467.24
4Hamilton County14,00417.14
5Gulf County14,19217.05
6Martin County158,431106.31
7Union County16,14716.19
8Flagler County115,37876.07
9Dixie County16,75915.97
10Wakulla County33,76425.92
11Gilchrist County17,86415.60
12Holmes County19,65315.09
13Volusia County553,543274.88
14Marion County375,908184.79
15Gadsden County43,82624.56
16St. Lucie County329,226154.56
17Nassau County90,35244.43
18Alachua County278,468124.31
19Jackson County47,31924.23
20Palm Beach County1,492,191624.15
21Putnam County73,32134.09
22St. Johns County273,425114.02
23Hardee County25,32713.95
24Baker County28,25913.54
25Bradford County28,30313.53
26Pinellas County959,107333.44
27Bay County175,21663.42
28Citrus County153,84353.25
29Seminole County470,856153.19
30Indian River County159,78853.13
31Brevard County606,612182.97
32DeSoto County33,97612.94
33Broward County1,944,375562.88
34Columbia County69,69822.87
35Osceola County388,656112.83
36Charlotte County186,84752.68
37Lee County760,822202.63
38Miami-Dade County2,701,767712.63
39Hernando County194,51552.57
40Sarasota County434,006112.53
41Hendry County39,61912.52
42Escambia County321,90582.49
43Okaloosa County211,66852.36
44Lake County383,95692.34
45Levy County42,91512.33
46Pasco County561,891132.31
47Sumter County129,75232.31
48Suwannee County43,47412.30
49Duval County995,567222.21
50Hillsborough County1,459,762322.19
51Santa Rosa County188,00042.13
52Orange County1,429,908302.10
53Polk County725,046152.07
54Highlands County101,23521.98
55Collier County375,75261.60
56Clay County218,24531.37
57Leon County292,19841.37
58Manatee County399,71051.25
59Glades County12,12600.00Treatment desert
60Jefferson County14,51000.00Treatment desert
61Lafayette County8,22600.00Treatment desert
62Liberty County7,97400.00Treatment desert
63Madison County17,96800.00Treatment desert
64Okeechobee County39,64400.00Treatment desert
65Taylor County21,79600.00Treatment desert
66Walton County75,30500.00Treatment desert
67Washington County25,31800.00Treatment desert

Methodology

Every number on this page is calculated directly from public records; no figure is estimated or written by hand.

Facilities are the treatment locations listed in SAMHSA's FindTreatment.gov locator, each counted once by its listing ID. Closed listings are excluded; active and unconfirmed listings are included (unique IDs; closed excluded; active and unconfirmed included).

Density divides the number of listed facilities by the 2020 Census resident population and multiplies by 100,000.

A treatment desert is a county with zero listed facilities. Facilities are placed in counties by their coordinates against Census county boundaries; deserts are only reported when every listed facility in the state has a verified county.

The Medicaid share is the number of listed facilities that report accepting Medicaid divided by all listed facilities; facilities that do not report it count as not confirmed.

Distances are straight-line (great-circle) miles from a county's Census reference point to the nearest geocoded listed facility in any state. They are not driving distances.

These are listed facilities, not capacity or quality: counts describe listings, not beds, wait times, outcomes or proof of access to care.

Known Gaps in This Data

  • None reported for this state.

Sources and Reuse

Download this data: County table (CSV) · Full data (JSON)

Licence: this data and its charts are published under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0) licence. You may copy, share and adapt them, including commercially. Attribution: credit National Methadone Clinics and link to the source page, https://nationalmethadoneclinics.com/data/florida/.

Browse Florida Listings

Ready to Talk?

Ask about available options.

Call (888) 209-0266

In crisis? Call 988 or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), 24/7. In an emergency, call 911.