State Data

Georgia Treatment Access Data

How many treatment facilities Georgia lists, where the gaps are, and how we counted. Free to reuse with a link back.

Call (888) 209-0266Ask about your options

This number connects to our central helpline, not directly to a listed facility.

Call (888) 209-0266

Key Numbers

Listed treatment facilities
304closed listings excluded
Facilities per 100,000 residents
2.842020 Census population
Treatment deserts
70of 159 counties have no listed facility
Residents of treatment deserts
962,586people in zero-facility counties
Accept Medicaid
69.1%210 of 304 listed facilities
Population
10,711,9082020 Census

Last updated , when the source report was generated.

These figures count listed facilities, not capacity or quality: a listing does not show how many people a facility can treat, how soon, or how well.

How the State Compares

Bar chart of listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents by state. Georgia has 2.84, ranking 48 of 51.
Listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents: Georgia ranks 48 of 51
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Treatment Deserts

70 counties have no listed treatment facility. Distances are straight-line miles to the nearest listed facility.

Counties with no listed treatment facility, largest population first
CountyPopulationNearest listed facility (miles)
Bryan County44,7388.8
Polk County42,85315.7
Oconee County41,7997.5
Harris County34,66813.8
Sumter County29,61620.2
Jones County28,34711.9
Monroe County27,95713.8
Fannin County25,31915.3
Franklin County23,42415.1
Putnam County22,04716.8
McDuffie County21,63220.7
Worth County20,78418.8
Crisp County20,12830.5
Morgan County20,09714.5
Washington County19,98826.9
Dodge County19,92528.7
Pierce County19,71612.7
Pike County18,88912.0
Berrien County18,16016.3
Banks County18,0359.4
Ben Hill County17,19423.7
Rabun County16,88317.0
Long County16,1686.9
Jefferson County15,70923.6
Oglethorpe County14,82514.8
Jeff Davis County14,77917.0
Jasper County14,58816.5
Bleckley County12,58320.7
Charlton County12,51815.2
Towns County12,49312.1
Telfair County12,47729.0
Crawford County12,13012.2
Dooly County11,20816.4
McIntosh County10,97519.7
Evans County10,77413.6
Lanier County9,87716.9
Pulaski County9,85520.2
Irwin County9,66616.0
Chattahoochee County9,56512.6
Wilkes County9,56524.2
Johnson County9,18918.9
Terrell County9,18514.6
Seminole County9,14717.3
Turner County9,00618.5
Wilkinson County8,87720.3
Wilcox County8,76633.8
Hancock County8,73518.4
Jenkins County8,67419.9
Montgomery County8,6107.8
Atkinson County8,28614.0
Twiggs County8,02213.1
Taylor County7,81621.6
Lincoln County7,69012.0
Marion County7,49825.3
Wheeler County7,47120.4
Randolph County6,42524.6
Treutlen County6,40616.4
Miller County6,00018.1
Talbot County5,73318.0
Calhoun County5,57320.7
Stewart County5,31421.8
Warren County5,21531.5
Schley County4,54717.2
Echols County3,69713.7
Glascock County2,88431.1
Baker County2,87622.3
Clay County2,84816.0
Webster County2,34833.5
Quitman County2,2358.3
Taliaferro County1,55918.8

Desert Counties by Population

Bar chart of the 70 Georgia counties with no listed treatment facility, by population; 962,586 residents in all.
Georgia: 70 counties with no listed treatment facility
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Find Care Near Treatment Deserts

All Counties, Ranked

Listed treatment facilities by county, ranked by facilities per 100,000 residents
RankCountyPopulationListed facilitiesPer 100,000Status
1Clinch County6,749114.82
2Toombs County27,030414.80
3Ware County36,251513.79
4Emanuel County22,768313.18
5Dade County16,251212.31
6Union County24,632312.18
7Lamar County18,500210.81
8Greene County18,915210.57
9Bulloch County81,09989.86
10Early County10,85419.21
11Candler County10,98119.11
12Bacon County11,14018.98
13Heard County11,41218.76
14Macon County12,08218.28
15Liberty County65,25657.66
16Stephens County26,78427.47
17White County28,00327.14
18Screven County14,06717.11
19Decatur County29,36726.81
20Thomas County45,79836.55
21Brooks County16,30116.13
22Laurens County49,57036.05
23Spalding County67,30645.94
24Lowndes County118,25175.92
25Catoosa County67,87245.89
26Cook County17,22915.80
27Brantley County18,02115.55
28Camden County54,76835.48
29Clarke County128,67175.44
30Appling County18,44415.42
31Rockdale County93,57055.34
32Elbert County19,63715.09
33Meriwether County20,61314.85
34Tift County41,34424.84
35Glynn County84,49944.73
36Mitchell County21,75514.60
37Baldwin County43,79924.57
38Tattnall County22,84214.38
39Colquitt County45,89824.36
40Burke County24,59614.07
41Chatham County295,291124.06
42Chattooga County24,96514.01
43Jackson County75,90733.95
44Butts County25,43413.93
45Hart County25,82813.87
46Grady County26,23613.81
47Dawson County26,79813.73
48Upson County27,70013.61
49Barrow County83,50533.59
50Peach County27,98113.57
51Dougherty County85,79033.50
52Hall County203,13673.45
53Richmond County206,60773.39
54Carroll County119,14843.36
55Fayette County119,19443.36
56Haralson County29,91913.34
57Madison County30,12013.32
58Wayne County30,14413.32
59Gilmer County31,35313.19
60Bibb County157,34653.18
61Floyd County98,58433.04
62Lee County33,16313.02
63Pickens County33,21613.01
64DeKalb County764,382233.01
65Lumpkin County33,48812.99
66Paulding County168,66152.96
67Walker County67,65422.96
68Fulton County1,066,710312.91
69Muscogee County206,92262.90
70Troup County69,42622.88
71Coweta County146,15842.74
72Murray County39,97312.50
73Coffee County43,09212.32
74Habersham County46,03112.17
75Walton County96,67322.07
76Clayton County297,59562.02
77Forsyth County251,28351.99
78Houston County163,63331.83
79Newton County112,48321.78
80Gordon County57,54411.74
81Cobb County766,149131.70
82Henry County240,71241.66
83Effingham County64,76911.54
84Cherokee County266,62041.50
85Gwinnett County957,062141.46
86Douglas County144,23721.39
87Columbia County156,01021.28
88Whitfield County102,86410.97
89Bartow County108,90110.92
90Atkinson County8,28600.00Treatment desert
91Baker County2,87600.00Treatment desert
92Banks County18,03500.00Treatment desert
93Ben Hill County17,19400.00Treatment desert
94Berrien County18,16000.00Treatment desert
95Bleckley County12,58300.00Treatment desert
96Bryan County44,73800.00Treatment desert
97Calhoun County5,57300.00Treatment desert
98Charlton County12,51800.00Treatment desert
99Chattahoochee County9,56500.00Treatment desert
100Clay County2,84800.00Treatment desert
101Crawford County12,13000.00Treatment desert
102Crisp County20,12800.00Treatment desert
103Dodge County19,92500.00Treatment desert
104Dooly County11,20800.00Treatment desert
105Echols County3,69700.00Treatment desert
106Evans County10,77400.00Treatment desert
107Fannin County25,31900.00Treatment desert
108Franklin County23,42400.00Treatment desert
109Glascock County2,88400.00Treatment desert
110Hancock County8,73500.00Treatment desert
111Harris County34,66800.00Treatment desert
112Irwin County9,66600.00Treatment desert
113Jasper County14,58800.00Treatment desert
114Jeff Davis County14,77900.00Treatment desert
115Jefferson County15,70900.00Treatment desert
116Jenkins County8,67400.00Treatment desert
117Johnson County9,18900.00Treatment desert
118Jones County28,34700.00Treatment desert
119Lanier County9,87700.00Treatment desert
120Lincoln County7,69000.00Treatment desert
121Long County16,16800.00Treatment desert
122Marion County7,49800.00Treatment desert
123McDuffie County21,63200.00Treatment desert
124McIntosh County10,97500.00Treatment desert
125Miller County6,00000.00Treatment desert
126Monroe County27,95700.00Treatment desert
127Montgomery County8,61000.00Treatment desert
128Morgan County20,09700.00Treatment desert
129Oconee County41,79900.00Treatment desert
130Oglethorpe County14,82500.00Treatment desert
131Pierce County19,71600.00Treatment desert
132Pike County18,88900.00Treatment desert
133Polk County42,85300.00Treatment desert
134Pulaski County9,85500.00Treatment desert
135Putnam County22,04700.00Treatment desert
136Quitman County2,23500.00Treatment desert
137Rabun County16,88300.00Treatment desert
138Randolph County6,42500.00Treatment desert
139Schley County4,54700.00Treatment desert
140Seminole County9,14700.00Treatment desert
141Stewart County5,31400.00Treatment desert
142Sumter County29,61600.00Treatment desert
143Talbot County5,73300.00Treatment desert
144Taliaferro County1,55900.00Treatment desert
145Taylor County7,81600.00Treatment desert
146Telfair County12,47700.00Treatment desert
147Terrell County9,18500.00Treatment desert
148Towns County12,49300.00Treatment desert
149Treutlen County6,40600.00Treatment desert
150Turner County9,00600.00Treatment desert
151Twiggs County8,02200.00Treatment desert
152Warren County5,21500.00Treatment desert
153Washington County19,98800.00Treatment desert
154Webster County2,34800.00Treatment desert
155Wheeler County7,47100.00Treatment desert
156Wilcox County8,76600.00Treatment desert
157Wilkes County9,56500.00Treatment desert
158Wilkinson County8,87700.00Treatment desert
159Worth County20,78400.00Treatment desert

Methodology

Every number on this page is calculated directly from public records; no figure is estimated or written by hand.

Facilities are the treatment locations listed in SAMHSA's FindTreatment.gov locator, each counted once by its listing ID. Closed listings are excluded; active and unconfirmed listings are included (unique IDs; closed excluded; active and unconfirmed included).

Density divides the number of listed facilities by the 2020 Census resident population and multiplies by 100,000.

A treatment desert is a county with zero listed facilities. Facilities are placed in counties by their coordinates against Census county boundaries; deserts are only reported when every listed facility in the state has a verified county.

The Medicaid share is the number of listed facilities that report accepting Medicaid divided by all listed facilities; facilities that do not report it count as not confirmed.

Distances are straight-line (great-circle) miles from a county's Census reference point to the nearest geocoded listed facility in any state. They are not driving distances.

These are listed facilities, not capacity or quality: counts describe listings, not beds, wait times, outcomes or proof of access to care.

Known Gaps in This Data

  • None reported for this state.

Sources and Reuse

Download this data: County table (CSV) · Full data (JSON)

Licence: this data and its charts are published under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0) licence. You may copy, share and adapt them, including commercially. Attribution: credit National Methadone Clinics and link to the source page, https://nationalmethadoneclinics.com/data/georgia/.

Browse Georgia Listings

Ready to Talk?

Ask about available options.

Call (888) 209-0266

In crisis? Call 988 or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), 24/7. In an emergency, call 911.