State Data

Illinois Treatment Access Data

How many treatment facilities Illinois lists, where the gaps are, and how we counted. Free to reuse with a link back.

Call (888) 209-0266Ask about your options

This number connects to our central helpline, not directly to a listed facility.

Call (888) 209-0266

Key Numbers

Listed treatment facilities
595closed listings excluded
Facilities per 100,000 residents
4.642020 Census population
Treatment deserts
23of 102 counties have no listed facility
Residents of treatment deserts
292,031people in zero-facility counties
Accept Medicaid
74.5%443 of 595 listed facilities
Population
12,812,5082020 Census

Last updated , when the source report was generated.

These figures count listed facilities, not capacity or quality: a listing does not show how many people a facility can treat, how soon, or how well.

How the State Compares

Bar chart of listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents by state. Illinois has 4.64, ranking 32 of 51.
Listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents: Illinois ranks 32 of 51
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Treatment Deserts

23 counties have no listed treatment facility. Distances are straight-line miles to the nearest listed facility.

Counties with no listed treatment facility, largest population first
CountyPopulationNearest listed facility (miles)
Woodford County38,46714.7
Saline County23,76819.9
Jersey County21,51215.6
Douglas County19,74019.0
Crawford County18,67920.6
Mercer County15,69914.8
Clark County15,45519.9
Lawrence County15,28010.9
Moultrie County14,52616.8
Ford County13,53428.2
Mason County13,08623.1
Menard County12,29716.5
Greene County11,98526.2
Marshall County11,74222.1
Hamilton County7,99319.2
Putnam County5,63712.5
Stark County5,40011.0
Alexander County5,24012.6
Pulaski County5,19310.6
Scott County4,94913.5
Calhoun County4,43720.0
Pope County3,76318.4
Hardin County3,64914.1

Desert Counties by Population

Bar chart of the 23 Illinois counties with no listed treatment facility, by population; 292,031 residents in all.
Illinois: 23 counties with no listed treatment facility
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

All Counties, Ranked

Listed treatment facilities by county, ranked by facilities per 100,000 residents
RankCountyPopulationListed facilitiesPer 100,000Status
1Cass County13,042323.00
2Johnson County13,308322.54
3Gallatin County4,946120.22
4Union County17,244317.40
5Coles County46,863817.07
6Brown County6,244116.02
7Edwards County6,245116.01
8Henderson County6,387115.66
9Schuyler County6,902114.49
10Perry County20,945314.32
11Pike County14,739213.57
12Franklin County37,804513.23
13Warren County16,835211.88
14Lee County34,145411.71
15Hancock County17,620211.35
16Jefferson County37,113410.78
17Jasper County9,287110.77
18Adams County65,737710.65
19Williamson County67,153710.42
20Randolph County30,16339.95
21Cumberland County10,45019.57
22Shelby County20,99029.53
23Jackson County52,97459.44
24Fayette County21,48829.31
25Wabash County11,36118.80
26Marion County37,72937.95
27Clay County13,28817.53
28McDonough County27,23827.34
29Washington County13,76117.27
30White County13,87717.21
31Logan County27,98727.15
32Montgomery County28,28827.07
33Massac County14,16917.06
34Vermilion County74,18856.74
35Macoupin County44,96736.67
36Peoria County181,830126.60
37Kankakee County107,50276.51
38De Witt County15,51616.44
39Carroll County15,70216.37
40Richland County15,81316.32
41Wayne County16,17916.18
42Morgan County32,91526.08
43Bureau County33,24426.02
44Piatt County16,67316.00
45Bond County16,72515.98
46Edgar County16,86615.93
47Christian County34,03225.88
48Ogle County51,78835.79
49Cook County5,275,5412645.00
50Macon County103,99854.81
51St. Clair County257,400124.66
52Sangamon County196,34394.58
53LaSalle County109,65854.56
54Jo Daviess County22,03514.54
55Stephenson County44,63024.48
56DuPage County932,877394.18
57Rock Island County144,67264.15
58McLean County170,95474.09
59Kane County516,522214.07
60DeKalb County100,42043.98
61Winnebago County285,350113.85
62Boone County53,44823.74
63Iroquois County27,07713.69
64Whiteside County55,69123.59
65Lake County714,342233.22
66Tazewell County131,34343.05
67Will County696,355213.02
68Fulton County33,60912.98
69Effingham County34,66812.88
70Monroe County34,96212.86
71Livingston County35,81512.79
72Clinton County36,89912.71
73McHenry County310,22982.58
74Champaign County205,86552.43
75Henry County49,28412.03
76Knox County49,96712.00
77Grundy County52,53311.90
78Madison County265,85951.88
79Kendall County131,86910.76
80Alexander County5,24000.00Treatment desert
81Calhoun County4,43700.00Treatment desert
82Clark County15,45500.00Treatment desert
83Crawford County18,67900.00Treatment desert
84Douglas County19,74000.00Treatment desert
85Ford County13,53400.00Treatment desert
86Greene County11,98500.00Treatment desert
87Hamilton County7,99300.00Treatment desert
88Hardin County3,64900.00Treatment desert
89Jersey County21,51200.00Treatment desert
90Lawrence County15,28000.00Treatment desert
91Marshall County11,74200.00Treatment desert
92Mason County13,08600.00Treatment desert
93Menard County12,29700.00Treatment desert
94Mercer County15,69900.00Treatment desert
95Moultrie County14,52600.00Treatment desert
96Pope County3,76300.00Treatment desert
97Pulaski County5,19300.00Treatment desert
98Putnam County5,63700.00Treatment desert
99Saline County23,76800.00Treatment desert
100Scott County4,94900.00Treatment desert
101Stark County5,40000.00Treatment desert
102Woodford County38,46700.00Treatment desert

Methodology

Every number on this page is calculated directly from public records; no figure is estimated or written by hand.

Facilities are the treatment locations listed in SAMHSA's FindTreatment.gov locator, each counted once by its listing ID. Closed listings are excluded; active and unconfirmed listings are included (unique IDs; closed excluded; active and unconfirmed included).

Density divides the number of listed facilities by the 2020 Census resident population and multiplies by 100,000.

A treatment desert is a county with zero listed facilities. Facilities are placed in counties by their coordinates against Census county boundaries; deserts are only reported when every listed facility in the state has a verified county.

The Medicaid share is the number of listed facilities that report accepting Medicaid divided by all listed facilities; facilities that do not report it count as not confirmed.

Distances are straight-line (great-circle) miles from a county's Census reference point to the nearest geocoded listed facility in any state. They are not driving distances.

These are listed facilities, not capacity or quality: counts describe listings, not beds, wait times, outcomes or proof of access to care.

Known Gaps in This Data

  • None reported for this state.

Sources and Reuse

Download this data: County table (CSV) · Full data (JSON)

Licence: this data and its charts are published under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0) licence. You may copy, share and adapt them, including commercially. Attribution: credit National Methadone Clinics and link to the source page, https://nationalmethadoneclinics.com/data/illinois/.

Browse Illinois Listings

Ready to Talk?

Ask about available options.

Call (888) 209-0266

In crisis? Call 988 or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), 24/7. In an emergency, call 911.