State Data

Kentucky Treatment Access Data

How many treatment facilities Kentucky lists, where the gaps are, and how we counted. Free to reuse with a link back.

Call (888) 209-0266Ask about your options

This number connects to our central helpline, not directly to a listed facility.

Call (888) 209-0266

Key Numbers

Listed treatment facilities
456closed listings excluded
Facilities per 100,000 residents
10.122020 Census population
Treatment deserts
Not availablecounty catalogue incomplete
Residents of treatment deserts
Not availablepeople in zero-facility counties
Accept Medicaid
90.8%414 of 456 listed facilities
Population
4,505,8362020 Census

Last updated , when the source report was generated.

These figures count listed facilities, not capacity or quality: a listing does not show how many people a facility can treat, how soon, or how well.

How the State Compares

Bar chart of listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents by state. Kentucky has 10.12, ranking 1 of 51.
Listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents: Kentucky ranks 1 of 51
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Treatment Deserts

Treatment deserts cannot be established for this state from the current input; see the known gaps under Methodology.

Desert Counties by Population

Treatment desert analysis is not available for Kentucky.
Kentucky: counties with no listed treatment facility
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

All Counties, Ranked

Listed treatment facilities by county, ranked by facilities per 100,000 residents
RankCountyPopulationListed facilitiesPer 100,000Status
1Washington County12,027649.89
2Lawrence County16,293636.83
3Rowan County24,662936.49
4Perry County28,4731035.12
5Knott County14,251535.09
6Wolfe County6,562230.48
7Carter County26,627830.04
8Boyd County48,2611429.01
9Leslie County10,513328.54
10Floyd County35,942925.04
11Mason County17,120423.36
12Letcher County21,548523.20
13Laurel County62,6131422.36
14Clinton County9,253221.61
15Bell County24,097520.75
16Knox County30,193619.87
17Bourbon County20,252419.75
18Pike County58,6691118.75
19Carroll County10,810218.50
20Martin County11,287217.72
21Johnson County22,680417.64
22Edmonson County12,126216.49
23Menifee County6,113116.36
24Whitley County36,712616.34
25Clark County36,972616.23
26Butler County12,371216.17
27Muhlenberg County30,928516.17
28Adair County18,903315.87
29Caldwell County12,649215.81
30Bath County12,750215.69
31Taylor County26,023415.37
32Webster County13,017215.36
33Wayne County19,555315.34
34Powell County13,129215.23
35McCracken County67,8751014.73
36Morgan County13,726214.57
37Hardin County110,7021614.45
38Elliott County7,354113.60
39Lee County7,395113.52
40Calloway County37,103513.48
41Fleming County15,082213.26
42Boyle County30,614413.07
43Pulaski County65,034812.30
44McCreary County16,888211.84
45Garrard County16,953211.80
46Franklin County51,541611.64
47Gallatin County8,690111.51
48Grayson County26,420311.36
49Harlan County26,831311.18
50Henderson County44,793511.16
51Warren County134,5541511.15
52Christian County72,748811.00
53Hancock County9,095111.00
54McLean County9,152110.93
55Harrison County18,692210.70
56Nelson County46,738510.70
57Montgomery County28,114310.67
58Daviess County103,3121110.65
59Hart County19,288210.37
60Marion County19,581210.21
61Clay County20,34529.83
62Breckinridge County20,43229.79
63Metcalfe County10,28619.72
64Allen County20,58829.71
65Jessamine County52,99159.44
66Fayette County322,570309.30
67Green County11,10719.00
68Barren County44,48548.99
69Kenton County169,064158.87
70Owen County11,27818.87
71Monroe County11,33818.82
72Magoffin County11,63718.59
73Ohio County23,77228.41
74Greenup County35,96238.34
75Graves County36,64938.19
76Grant County24,94128.02
77Jackson County12,95517.72
78Lewis County13,08017.65
79Woodford County26,87127.44
80Union County13,66817.32
81Breathitt County13,71817.29
82Trigg County14,06117.11
83Estill County14,16317.06
84Scott County57,15547.00
85Pendleton County14,64416.83
86Larue County14,86716.73
87Hopkins County45,42336.60
88Marshall County31,65926.32
89Casey County15,94116.27
90Rockcastle County16,03716.24
91Russell County17,99115.56
92Madison County92,70155.39
93Spencer County19,49015.13
94Simpson County19,59415.10
95Jefferson County782,969384.85
96Mercer County22,64114.42
97Campbell County93,07644.30
98Anderson County23,85214.19
99Shelby County48,06524.16
100Lincoln County24,27514.12
101Bullitt County82,21733.65
102Logan County27,43213.65
103Meade County30,00313.33
104Oldham County67,60722.96
105Boone County135,96842.94
106Ballard County7,72800.00Unknown
107Bracken County8,40000.00Unknown
108Carlisle County4,82600.00Unknown
109Crittenden County8,99000.00Unknown
110Cumberland County5,88800.00Unknown
111Fulton County6,51500.00Unknown
112Henry County15,67800.00Unknown
113Hickman County4,52100.00Unknown
114Livingston County8,88800.00Unknown
115Lyon County8,68000.00Unknown
116Nicholas County7,53700.00Unknown
117Owsley County4,05100.00Unknown
118Robertson County2,19300.00Unknown
119Todd County12,24300.00Unknown
120Trimble County8,47400.00Unknown

Methodology

Every number on this page is calculated directly from public records; no figure is estimated or written by hand.

Facilities are the treatment locations listed in SAMHSA's FindTreatment.gov locator, each counted once by its listing ID. Closed listings are excluded; active and unconfirmed listings are included (unique IDs; closed excluded; active and unconfirmed included).

Density divides the number of listed facilities by the 2020 Census resident population and multiplies by 100,000.

A treatment desert is a county with zero listed facilities. Facilities are placed in counties by their coordinates against Census county boundaries; deserts are only reported when every listed facility in the state has a verified county.

The Medicaid share is the number of listed facilities that report accepting Medicaid divided by all listed facilities; facilities that do not report it count as not confirmed.

Distances are straight-line (great-circle) miles from a county's Census reference point to the nearest geocoded listed facility in any state. They are not driving distances.

These are listed facilities, not capacity or quality: counts describe listings, not beds, wait times, outcomes or proof of access to care.

Known Gaps in This Data

  • 2 facilities lack a verified county assignment; zero-count counties remain unknown.

Sources and Reuse

Download this data: County table (CSV) · Full data (JSON)

Licence: this data and its charts are published under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0) licence. You may copy, share and adapt them, including commercially. Attribution: credit National Methadone Clinics and link to the source page, https://nationalmethadoneclinics.com/data/kentucky/.

Browse Kentucky Listings

Ready to Talk?

Ask about available options.

Call (888) 209-0266

In crisis? Call 988 or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), 24/7. In an emergency, call 911.