State Data

Michigan Treatment Access Data

How many treatment facilities Michigan lists, where the gaps are, and how we counted. Free to reuse with a link back.

Call (888) 209-0266Ask about your options

This number connects to our central helpline, not directly to a listed facility.

Call (888) 209-0266

Key Numbers

Listed treatment facilities
415closed listings excluded
Facilities per 100,000 residents
4.122020 Census population
Treatment deserts
13of 83 counties have no listed facility
Residents of treatment deserts
310,408people in zero-facility counties
Accept Medicaid
88.4%367 of 415 listed facilities
Population
10,077,3312020 Census

Last updated , when the source report was generated.

These figures count listed facilities, not capacity or quality: a listing does not show how many people a facility can treat, how soon, or how well.

How the State Compares

Bar chart of listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents by state. Michigan has 4.12, ranking 40 of 51.
Listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents: Michigan ranks 40 of 51
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Treatment Deserts

13 counties have no listed treatment facility. Distances are straight-line miles to the nearest listed facility.

Counties with no listed treatment facility, largest population first
CountyPopulationNearest listed facility (miles)
Clinton County79,12813.9
St. Joseph County60,93917.2
Gratiot County41,76122.8
Menominee County23,50224.5
Leelanau County22,30133.5
Kalkaska County17,93915.3
Missaukee County15,05214.2
Presque Isle County12,98212.4
Iron County11,63133.1
Montmorency County9,15325.7
Baraga County8,15836.2
Ontonagon County5,81648.3
Keweenaw County2,0469.3

Desert Counties by Population

Bar chart of the 13 Michigan counties with no listed treatment facility, by population; 310,408 residents in all.
Michigan: 13 counties with no listed treatment facility
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

All Counties, Ranked

Listed treatment facilities by county, ranked by facilities per 100,000 residents
RankCountyPopulationListed facilitiesPer 100,000Status
1Mackinac County10,834436.92
2Alger County8,842333.93
3Schoolcraft County8,047224.85
4Crawford County12,988323.10
5Arenac County15,002320.00
6Otsego County25,091519.93
7Luce County5,339118.73
8Manistee County25,032415.98
9Alpena County28,907413.84
10Chippewa County36,785513.59
11Roscommon County23,459312.79
12Oscoda County8,219112.17
13Gladwin County25,386311.82
14Cheboygan County25,579311.73
15Emmet County34,112411.73
16Marquette County66,017710.60
17Alcona County10,16719.84
18Clare County30,85639.72
19Huron County31,40739.55
20Wexford County33,67338.91
21Midland County83,49478.38
22Lake County12,09618.27
23Delta County36,90338.13
24Iosco County25,23727.92
25Isabella County64,39457.76
26Mecosta County39,71437.55
27Gogebic County14,38016.95
28Mason County29,05226.88
29Saginaw County190,124126.31
30Grand Traverse County95,23866.30
31Ionia County66,80445.99
32Muskegon County175,824105.69
33Tuscola County53,32335.63
34Benzie County17,97015.56
35Ingham County284,900155.27
36Sanilac County40,61124.92
37Ogemaw County20,77014.81
38Berrien County154,31674.54
39Lapeer County88,61944.51
40Calhoun County134,31064.47
41Hillsdale County45,74624.37
42Osceola County22,89114.37
43St. Clair County160,38374.36
44Antrim County23,43114.27
45Kalamazoo County261,670114.20
46Livingston County193,86684.13
47Wayne County1,793,561713.96
48Genesee County406,211163.94
49Cass County51,58923.88
50Dickinson County25,94713.85
51Charlevoix County26,05413.84
52Oceana County26,65913.75
53Ottawa County296,200113.71
54Allegan County120,50243.32
55Oakland County1,274,395423.30
56Monroe County154,80953.23
57Kent County657,974213.19
58Jackson County160,36653.12
59Shiawassee County68,09422.94
60Bay County103,85632.89
61Eaton County109,17532.75
62Washtenaw County372,258102.69
63Houghton County37,36112.68
64Van Buren County75,58722.65
65Branch County44,86212.23
66Macomb County881,217182.04
67Lenawee County99,42322.01
68Newaygo County49,97812.00
69Barry County62,42311.60
70Montcalm County66,61411.50
71Baraga County8,15800.00Treatment desert
72Clinton County79,12800.00Treatment desert
73Gratiot County41,76100.00Treatment desert
74Iron County11,63100.00Treatment desert
75Kalkaska County17,93900.00Treatment desert
76Keweenaw County2,04600.00Treatment desert
77Leelanau County22,30100.00Treatment desert
78Menominee County23,50200.00Treatment desert
79Missaukee County15,05200.00Treatment desert
80Montmorency County9,15300.00Treatment desert
81Ontonagon County5,81600.00Treatment desert
82Presque Isle County12,98200.00Treatment desert
83St. Joseph County60,93900.00Treatment desert

Methodology

Every number on this page is calculated directly from public records; no figure is estimated or written by hand.

Facilities are the treatment locations listed in SAMHSA's FindTreatment.gov locator, each counted once by its listing ID. Closed listings are excluded; active and unconfirmed listings are included (unique IDs; closed excluded; active and unconfirmed included).

Density divides the number of listed facilities by the 2020 Census resident population and multiplies by 100,000.

A treatment desert is a county with zero listed facilities. Facilities are placed in counties by their coordinates against Census county boundaries; deserts are only reported when every listed facility in the state has a verified county.

The Medicaid share is the number of listed facilities that report accepting Medicaid divided by all listed facilities; facilities that do not report it count as not confirmed.

Distances are straight-line (great-circle) miles from a county's Census reference point to the nearest geocoded listed facility in any state. They are not driving distances.

These are listed facilities, not capacity or quality: counts describe listings, not beds, wait times, outcomes or proof of access to care.

Known Gaps in This Data

  • None reported for this state.

Sources and Reuse

Download this data: County table (CSV) · Full data (JSON)

Licence: this data and its charts are published under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0) licence. You may copy, share and adapt them, including commercially. Attribution: credit National Methadone Clinics and link to the source page, https://nationalmethadoneclinics.com/data/michigan/.

Browse Michigan Listings

Ready to Talk?

Ask about available options.

Call (888) 209-0266

In crisis? Call 988 or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), 24/7. In an emergency, call 911.