State Data

New York Treatment Access Data

How many treatment facilities New York lists, where the gaps are, and how we counted. Free to reuse with a link back.

Call (888) 209-0266Ask about your options

This number connects to our central helpline, not directly to a listed facility.

Call (888) 209-0266

Key Numbers

Listed treatment facilities
885closed listings excluded
Facilities per 100,000 residents
4.382020 Census population
Treatment deserts
4of 62 counties have no listed facility
Residents of treatment deserts
181,989people in zero-facility counties
Accept Medicaid
95.7%847 of 885 listed facilities
Population
20,201,2492020 Census

Last updated , when the source report was generated.

These figures count listed facilities, not capacity or quality: a listing does not show how many people a facility can treat, how soon, or how well.

How the State Compares

Bar chart of listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents by state. New York has 4.38, ranking 33 of 51.
Listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents: New York ranks 33 of 51
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Treatment Deserts

4 counties have no listed treatment facility. Distances are straight-line miles to the nearest listed facility.

Counties with no listed treatment facility, largest population first
CountyPopulationNearest listed facility (miles)
Steuben County93,58426.4
Otsego County58,52426.2
Yates County24,77411.9
Hamilton County5,10742.8

Desert Counties by Population

Bar chart of the 4 New York counties with no listed treatment facility, by population; 181,989 residents in all.
New York: 4 counties with no listed treatment facility
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

All Counties, Ranked

Listed treatment facilities by county, ranked by facilities per 100,000 residents
RankCountyPopulationListed facilitiesPer 100,000Status
1Franklin County47,555816.82
2St. Lawrence County108,5051311.98
3Schuyler County17,898211.17
4Cortland County46,809510.68
5Chautauqua County127,6571310.18
6Ontario County112,458119.78
7Cattaraugus County77,04279.09
8Greene County47,93148.35
9Chemung County84,14878.32
10Essex County37,38138.03
11Niagara County212,666177.99
12Cayuga County76,24867.87
13Ulster County181,851126.60
14Allegany County46,45636.46
15Erie County954,236616.39
16Clinton County79,84356.26
17Warren County65,73746.08
18Dutchess County295,911186.08
19Albany County314,848196.03
20Seneca County33,81425.91
21New York County1,694,251995.84
22Oneida County232,125135.60
23Bronx County1,472,654765.16
24Jefferson County116,72165.14
25Oswego County117,52565.11
26Sullivan County78,62445.09
27Columbia County61,57034.87
28Richmond County495,747244.84
29Tompkins County105,74054.73
30Suffolk County1,525,920714.65
31Delaware County44,30824.51
32Monroe County759,443334.35
33Tioga County48,45524.13
34Montgomery County49,53224.04
35Lewis County26,58213.76
36Orange County401,310153.74
37Westchester County1,004,457373.68
38Onondaga County476,516173.57
39Genesee County58,38823.43
40Schoharie County29,71413.37
41Wayne County91,28333.29
42Rockland County338,329113.25
43Nassau County1,395,774453.22
44Kings County2,736,074883.22
45Schenectady County158,06153.16
46Queens County2,405,464733.03
47Madison County68,01622.94
48Broome County198,68352.52
49Orleans County40,34312.48
50Wyoming County40,53112.47
51Chenango County47,22012.12
52Putnam County97,66822.05
53Fulton County53,32411.88
54Herkimer County60,13911.66
55Washington County61,30211.63
56Livingston County61,83411.62
57Saratoga County235,50931.27
58Rensselaer County161,13021.24
59Hamilton County5,10700.00Treatment desert
60Otsego County58,52400.00Treatment desert
61Steuben County93,58400.00Treatment desert
62Yates County24,77400.00Treatment desert

Methodology

Every number on this page is calculated directly from public records; no figure is estimated or written by hand.

Facilities are the treatment locations listed in SAMHSA's FindTreatment.gov locator, each counted once by its listing ID. Closed listings are excluded; active and unconfirmed listings are included (unique IDs; closed excluded; active and unconfirmed included).

Density divides the number of listed facilities by the 2020 Census resident population and multiplies by 100,000.

A treatment desert is a county with zero listed facilities. Facilities are placed in counties by their coordinates against Census county boundaries; deserts are only reported when every listed facility in the state has a verified county.

The Medicaid share is the number of listed facilities that report accepting Medicaid divided by all listed facilities; facilities that do not report it count as not confirmed.

Distances are straight-line (great-circle) miles from a county's Census reference point to the nearest geocoded listed facility in any state. They are not driving distances.

These are listed facilities, not capacity or quality: counts describe listings, not beds, wait times, outcomes or proof of access to care.

Known Gaps in This Data

  • None reported for this state.

Sources and Reuse

Download this data: County table (CSV) · Full data (JSON)

Licence: this data and its charts are published under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0) licence. You may copy, share and adapt them, including commercially. Attribution: credit National Methadone Clinics and link to the source page, https://nationalmethadoneclinics.com/data/new-york/.

Browse New York Listings

Ready to Talk?

Ask about available options.

Call (888) 209-0266

In crisis? Call 988 or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), 24/7. In an emergency, call 911.