State Data

North Carolina Treatment Access Data

How many treatment facilities North Carolina lists, where the gaps are, and how we counted. Free to reuse with a link back.

Call (888) 209-0266Ask about your options

This number connects to our central helpline, not directly to a listed facility.

Call (888) 209-0266

Key Numbers

Listed treatment facilities
440closed listings excluded
Facilities per 100,000 residents
4.212020 Census population
Treatment deserts
16of 100 counties have no listed facility
Residents of treatment deserts
281,325people in zero-facility counties
Accept Medicaid
80.5%354 of 440 listed facilities
Population
10,439,3882020 Census

Last updated , when the source report was generated.

These figures count listed facilities, not capacity or quality: a listing does not show how many people a facility can treat, how soon, or how well.

How the State Compares

Bar chart of listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents by state. North Carolina has 4.21, ranking 39 of 51.
Listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents: North Carolina ranks 39 of 51
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Treatment Deserts

16 counties have no listed treatment facility. Distances are straight-line miles to the nearest listed facility.

Counties with no listed treatment facility, largest population first
CountyPopulationNearest listed facility (miles)
Jackson County43,10914.5
Transylvania County32,98617.9
Cherokee County28,7749.0
Currituck County28,10016.1
Caswell County22,73613.2
Greene County20,45115.0
Yancey County18,47011.6
Swain County14,11719.7
Chowan County13,70821.4
Perquimans County13,00512.3
Gates County10,47818.8
Camden County10,3553.6
Jones County9,17214.1
Graham County8,03021.0
Hyde County4,58938.8
Tyrrell County3,24529.7

Desert Counties by Population

Bar chart of the 16 North Carolina counties with no listed treatment facility, by population; 281,325 residents in all.
North Carolina: 16 counties with no listed treatment facility
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Find Care Near Treatment Deserts

All Counties, Ranked

Listed treatment facilities by county, ranked by facilities per 100,000 residents
RankCountyPopulationListed facilitiesPer 100,000Status
1Hertford County21,552418.56
2Robeson County116,5301512.87
3Vance County42,578511.74
4Scotland County34,174411.70
5Avery County17,806211.23
6Polk County19,328210.35
7Carteret County67,686710.34
8Alleghany County10,88819.18
9Washington County11,00319.09
10Clay County11,08919.02
11McDowell County44,57848.97
12Halifax County48,62248.23
13Pamlico County12,27618.15
14Burke County87,57077.99
15Ashe County26,57727.53
16Watauga County54,08647.40
17Pasquotank County40,56837.39
18Lenoir County55,12247.26
19Buncombe County269,452197.05
20Moore County99,72777.02
21Richmond County42,94636.99
22Stokes County44,52036.74
23Beaufort County44,65236.72
24Mitchell County14,90316.71
25New Hanover County225,702156.65
26Wilson County78,78456.35
27Rutherford County64,44446.21
28Iredell County186,693115.89
29Northampton County17,47115.72
30Gaston County227,943135.70
31Bertie County17,93415.58
32Rockingham County91,09655.49
33Alexander County36,44425.49
34Yadkin County37,21425.37
35Warren County18,64215.36
36Person County39,09725.12
37Sampson County59,03635.08
38Cleveland County99,51955.02
39Pender County60,20334.98
40Durham County324,833164.93
41Haywood County62,08934.83
42Rowan County146,87574.77
43Davidson County168,93084.74
44Madison County21,19314.72
45Pitt County170,24384.70
46Davie County42,71224.68
47Wilkes County65,96934.55
48Martin County22,03114.54
49Anson County22,05514.53
50Onslow County204,57694.40
51Wayne County117,33354.26
52Surry County71,35934.20
53Cumberland County334,728144.18
54Forsyth County382,590164.18
55Duplin County48,71524.11
56Edgecombe County48,90024.09
57Guilford County541,299224.06
58Montgomery County25,75113.88
59Hoke County52,08223.84
60Caldwell County80,65233.72
61Mecklenburg County1,115,482403.59
62Lincoln County86,81033.46
63Henderson County116,28143.44
64Bladen County29,60613.38
65Stanly County62,50423.20
66Lee County63,28523.16
67Nash County94,97033.16
68Catawba County160,61053.11
69Franklin County68,57322.92
70Johnston County215,99962.78
71Randolph County144,17142.77
72Dare County36,91512.71
73Macon County37,01412.70
74Cabarrus County225,80462.66
75Wake County1,129,410302.66
76Chatham County76,28522.62
77Harnett County133,56832.25
78Brunswick County136,69332.19
79Union County238,26752.10
80Columbus County50,62311.98
81Alamance County171,41531.75
82Granville County60,99211.64
83Orange County148,69621.35
84Craven County100,72010.99
85Camden County10,35500.00Treatment desert
86Caswell County22,73600.00Treatment desert
87Cherokee County28,77400.00Treatment desert
88Chowan County13,70800.00Treatment desert
89Currituck County28,10000.00Treatment desert
90Gates County10,47800.00Treatment desert
91Graham County8,03000.00Treatment desert
92Greene County20,45100.00Treatment desert
93Hyde County4,58900.00Treatment desert
94Jackson County43,10900.00Treatment desert
95Jones County9,17200.00Treatment desert
96Perquimans County13,00500.00Treatment desert
97Swain County14,11700.00Treatment desert
98Transylvania County32,98600.00Treatment desert
99Tyrrell County3,24500.00Treatment desert
100Yancey County18,47000.00Treatment desert

Methodology

Every number on this page is calculated directly from public records; no figure is estimated or written by hand.

Facilities are the treatment locations listed in SAMHSA's FindTreatment.gov locator, each counted once by its listing ID. Closed listings are excluded; active and unconfirmed listings are included (unique IDs; closed excluded; active and unconfirmed included).

Density divides the number of listed facilities by the 2020 Census resident population and multiplies by 100,000.

A treatment desert is a county with zero listed facilities. Facilities are placed in counties by their coordinates against Census county boundaries; deserts are only reported when every listed facility in the state has a verified county.

The Medicaid share is the number of listed facilities that report accepting Medicaid divided by all listed facilities; facilities that do not report it count as not confirmed.

Distances are straight-line (great-circle) miles from a county's Census reference point to the nearest geocoded listed facility in any state. They are not driving distances.

These are listed facilities, not capacity or quality: counts describe listings, not beds, wait times, outcomes or proof of access to care.

Known Gaps in This Data

  • None reported for this state.

Sources and Reuse

Download this data: County table (CSV) · Full data (JSON)

Licence: this data and its charts are published under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0) licence. You may copy, share and adapt them, including commercially. Attribution: credit National Methadone Clinics and link to the source page, https://nationalmethadoneclinics.com/data/north-carolina/.

Browse North Carolina Listings

Ready to Talk?

Ask about available options.

Call (888) 209-0266

In crisis? Call 988 or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), 24/7. In an emergency, call 911.