State Data

Ohio Treatment Access Data

How many treatment facilities Ohio lists, where the gaps are, and how we counted. Free to reuse with a link back.

Call (888) 209-0266Ask about your options

This number connects to our central helpline, not directly to a listed facility.

Call (888) 209-0266

Key Numbers

Listed treatment facilities
684closed listings excluded
Facilities per 100,000 residents
5.802020 Census population
Treatment deserts
2of 88 counties have no listed facility
Residents of treatment deserts
36,015people in zero-facility counties
Accept Medicaid
96.2%658 of 684 listed facilities
Population
11,799,4482020 Census

Last updated , when the source report was generated.

These figures count listed facilities, not capacity or quality: a listing does not show how many people a facility can treat, how soon, or how well.

How the State Compares

Bar chart of listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents by state. Ohio has 5.80, ranking 19 of 51.
Listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents: Ohio ranks 19 of 51
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Treatment Deserts

2 counties have no listed treatment facility. Distances are straight-line miles to the nearest listed facility.

Counties with no listed treatment facility, largest population first
CountyPopulationNearest listed facility (miles)
Wyandot County21,90019.0
Noble County14,11517.6

Desert Counties by Population

Bar chart of the 2 Ohio counties with no listed treatment facility, by population; 36,015 residents in all.
Ohio: 2 counties with no listed treatment facility
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

All Counties, Ranked

Listed treatment facilities by county, ranked by facilities per 100,000 residents
RankCountyPopulationListed facilitiesPer 100,000Status
1Pike County27,088829.53
2Gallia County29,220723.96
3Washington County59,7711118.40
4Scioto County74,0081317.57
5Lawrence County58,2401017.17
6Perry County35,408514.12
7Guernsey County38,438513.01
8Ross County77,0931012.97
9Marion County65,359812.24
10Columbiana County101,8771211.78
11Brown County43,676511.45
12Athens County62,431711.21
13Van Wert County28,931310.37
14Ashtabula County97,5741010.25
15Mahoning County228,614229.62
16Jefferson County65,24969.20
17Jackson County32,65339.19
18Seneca County55,06959.08
19Meigs County22,21029.00
20Huron County58,56558.54
21Portage County161,791138.04
22Erie County75,62267.93
23Trumbull County201,977167.92
24Vinton County12,80017.81
25Stark County374,853297.74
26Belmont County66,49757.52
27Tuscarawas County93,26377.51
28Monroe County13,38517.47
29Geauga County95,39777.34
30Preble County40,99937.32
31Montgomery County537,309397.26
32Morgan County13,80217.25
33Richland County124,93697.20
34Clinton County42,01837.14
35Hocking County28,05027.13
36Fulton County42,71337.02
37Harrison County14,48316.90
38Allen County102,20676.85
39Pickaway County58,53946.83
40Butler County390,357256.40
41Fairfield County158,921106.29
42Muskingum County86,41055.79
43Clermont County208,601125.75
44Morrow County34,95025.72
45Ashland County52,44735.72
46Franklin County1,323,807745.59
47Coshocton County36,61225.46
48Hancock County74,92045.34
49Paulding County18,80615.32
50Defiance County38,28625.22
51Clark County136,00175.15
52Sandusky County58,89635.09
53Summit County540,428275.00
54Lucas County431,279214.87
55Knox County62,72134.78
56Crawford County42,02524.76
57Lake County232,603114.73
58Madison County43,82424.56
59Licking County178,51984.48
60Logan County46,15024.33
61Greene County167,96674.17
62Hamilton County830,639344.09
63Cuyahoga County1,264,817514.03
64Carroll County26,72113.74
65Miami County108,77443.68
66Adams County27,47713.64
67Henry County27,66213.62
68Fayette County28,95113.45
69Wayne County116,89443.42
70Hardin County30,69613.26
71Lorain County312,964103.20
72Putnam County34,45112.90
73Williams County37,10212.70
74Champaign County38,71412.58
75Ottawa County40,36412.48
76Warren County242,33762.48
77Mercer County42,52812.35
78Delaware County214,12452.34
79Highland County43,31712.31
80Wood County132,24832.27
81Holmes County44,22312.26
82Medina County182,47042.19
83Auglaize County46,42212.15
84Shelby County48,23012.07
85Darke County51,88111.93
86Union County62,78411.59
87Noble County14,11500.00Treatment desert
88Wyandot County21,90000.00Treatment desert

Methodology

Every number on this page is calculated directly from public records; no figure is estimated or written by hand.

Facilities are the treatment locations listed in SAMHSA's FindTreatment.gov locator, each counted once by its listing ID. Closed listings are excluded; active and unconfirmed listings are included (unique IDs; closed excluded; active and unconfirmed included).

Density divides the number of listed facilities by the 2020 Census resident population and multiplies by 100,000.

A treatment desert is a county with zero listed facilities. Facilities are placed in counties by their coordinates against Census county boundaries; deserts are only reported when every listed facility in the state has a verified county.

The Medicaid share is the number of listed facilities that report accepting Medicaid divided by all listed facilities; facilities that do not report it count as not confirmed.

Distances are straight-line (great-circle) miles from a county's Census reference point to the nearest geocoded listed facility in any state. They are not driving distances.

These are listed facilities, not capacity or quality: counts describe listings, not beds, wait times, outcomes or proof of access to care.

Known Gaps in This Data

  • None reported for this state.

Sources and Reuse

Download this data: County table (CSV) · Full data (JSON)

Licence: this data and its charts are published under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0) licence. You may copy, share and adapt them, including commercially. Attribution: credit National Methadone Clinics and link to the source page, https://nationalmethadoneclinics.com/data/ohio/.

Browse Ohio Listings

Ready to Talk?

Ask about available options.

Call (888) 209-0266

In crisis? Call 988 or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), 24/7. In an emergency, call 911.