State Data

Oregon Treatment Access Data

How many treatment facilities Oregon lists, where the gaps are, and how we counted. Free to reuse with a link back.

Call (888) 209-0266Ask about your options

This number connects to our central helpline, not directly to a listed facility.

Call (888) 209-0266

Key Numbers

Listed treatment facilities
204closed listings excluded
Facilities per 100,000 residents
4.812020 Census population
Treatment deserts
Not availablecounty catalogue incomplete
Residents of treatment deserts
Not availablepeople in zero-facility counties
Accept Medicaid
86.8%177 of 204 listed facilities
Population
4,237,2562020 Census

Last updated , when the source report was generated.

These figures count listed facilities, not capacity or quality: a listing does not show how many people a facility can treat, how soon, or how well.

How the State Compares

Bar chart of listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents by state. Oregon has 4.81, ranking 30 of 51.
Listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents: Oregon ranks 30 of 51
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Treatment Deserts

Treatment deserts cannot be established for this state from the current input; see the known gaps under Methodology.

Desert Counties by Population

Treatment desert analysis is not available for Oregon.
Oregon: counties with no listed treatment facility
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

All Counties, Ranked

Listed treatment facilities by county, ranked by facilities per 100,000 residents
RankCountyPopulationListed facilitiesPer 100,000Status
1Wheeler County1,451168.92
2Sherman County1,870153.48
3Gilliam County1,995150.13
4Lake County8,160336.76
5Malheur County31,571619.00
6Morrow County12,186216.41
7Grant County7,233113.83
8Wallowa County7,391113.53
9Harney County7,495113.34
10Crook County24,738312.13
11Lincoln County50,395611.91
12Umatilla County80,07589.99
13Klamath County69,41368.64
14Hood River County23,97728.34
15Union County26,19627.63
16Deschutes County198,253136.56
17Douglas County111,20176.29
18Coos County64,92946.16
19Lane County382,971236.01
20Columbia County52,58935.70
21Clatsop County41,07224.87
22Linn County128,61064.67
23Yamhill County107,72254.64
24Josephine County88,09044.54
25Marion County345,920154.34
26Jefferson County24,50214.08
27Multnomah County815,428323.92
28Wasco County26,67013.75
29Tillamook County27,39013.65
30Clackamas County421,401153.56
31Washington County600,372203.33
32Benton County95,18433.15
33Jackson County223,25931.34
34Polk County87,43311.14
35Baker County16,66800.00Unknown
36Curry County23,44600.00Unknown

Methodology

Every number on this page is calculated directly from public records; no figure is estimated or written by hand.

Facilities are the treatment locations listed in SAMHSA's FindTreatment.gov locator, each counted once by its listing ID. Closed listings are excluded; active and unconfirmed listings are included (unique IDs; closed excluded; active and unconfirmed included).

Density divides the number of listed facilities by the 2020 Census resident population and multiplies by 100,000.

A treatment desert is a county with zero listed facilities. Facilities are placed in counties by their coordinates against Census county boundaries; deserts are only reported when every listed facility in the state has a verified county.

The Medicaid share is the number of listed facilities that report accepting Medicaid divided by all listed facilities; facilities that do not report it count as not confirmed.

Distances are straight-line (great-circle) miles from a county's Census reference point to the nearest geocoded listed facility in any state. They are not driving distances.

These are listed facilities, not capacity or quality: counts describe listings, not beds, wait times, outcomes or proof of access to care.

Known Gaps in This Data

  • 1 facilities lack a verified county assignment; zero-count counties remain unknown.

Sources and Reuse

Download this data: County table (CSV) · Full data (JSON)

Licence: this data and its charts are published under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0) licence. You may copy, share and adapt them, including commercially. Attribution: credit National Methadone Clinics and link to the source page, https://nationalmethadoneclinics.com/data/oregon/.

Browse Oregon Listings

Ready to Talk?

Ask about available options.

Call (888) 209-0266

In crisis? Call 988 or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), 24/7. In an emergency, call 911.